0207 537 6480
info@elbp.co.uk

Privacy Policy

The Building Legacies programme, delivered by Newham College of Further Education and East London Business Place, understands that your privacy is important to you and that you care about how your personal data is used. We respect and value the privacy of all of our clients and will only collect and use personal data in ways that are described here, and in a way that is consistent with our obligations and your rights under the law.

  1. Information About Us

The Building Legacies programme

East London Business Place

One Canada Square, Canary Wharf, London,E14 5AB

Data Protection Lead: Robert Bowles

Email address: info@elbp.co.uk

Telephone number: 020 7537 6480

 

  1. What Does This Policy Cover?

This Privacy Information explains how we use your personal data: how it is collected, how it is held, and how it is processed. It also explains your rights under the law relating to your personal data.

 

  1. What is Personal Data?

Personal data is defined by the General Data Protection Regulation (EU Regulation 2016/679) (the “GDPR”) as ‘any information relating to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified in particular by reference to an identifier’.

Personal data is, in simpler terms, any information about you that enables you to be identified. Personal data covers obvious information such as your name and contact details, but it also covers less obvious information such as identification numbers, electronic location data, and other online identifiers.

The personal data that we use is set out in Part 5, below.

 

  1. What Are My Rights?

Under the GDPR, you have the following rights, which we will always work to uphold:

  1. The right to be informed about our collection and use of your personal data. This Privacy Notice should tell you everything you need to know, but you can always contact us to find out more or to ask any questions using the details in Part 11.
  2. The right to access the personal data we hold about you. Part 10 will tell you how to do this.
  3. The right to have your personal data rectified if any of your personal data held by us is inaccurate or incomplete. Please contact us using the details in Part 11 to find out more.
  4. The right to be forgotten, i.e. the right to ask us to delete or otherwise dispose of any of your personal data that we have. Please contact us using the details in Part 11 to find out more.
  5. The right to restrict (i.e. prevent) the processing of your personal data.
  6. The right to object to us using your personal data for a particular purpose or purposes.
  7. The right to data portability. This means that, if you have provided personal data to us directly, we are using it with your consent or for the performance of a contract, and that data is processed using automated means, you can ask us for a copy of that personal data to re-use with another service or business in many cases.
  8. Rights relating to automated decision-making and profiling. we do not use your personal data in this way

For more information about our use of your personal data or exercising your rights as outlined above, please contact us using the details provided in Part 11.

Further information about your rights can also be obtained from the Information Commissioner’s Office or your local Citizens Advice Bureau.

If you have any cause for complaint about our use of your personal data, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office.

 

  1. What Personal Data Do You Collect?

We may collect some or all of the following personal data (this may vary according to your relationship with us):

  • Business Contact Details
  • Personal Contact Details
  • Business Legal Status
  • Business Trading Status
  • Business Type
  • Business Sector
  • Professional or Business Memberships
  • Professional or Business Accreditations
  • Business Background
  • Business Goods and/or Services Details
  • Business USPs
  • Business Social Media Profiles
  • Business Contract Values and Samples
  • Business Insurance Details
  • Business Turnover Information
  • Business Policies
  • Business Staffing Numbers and Borough Locations
  • Business Owner Ethnicity Information
  • Business Owner Gender Information
  • Business Owner Disability Information

Your personal data is obtained from the following third parties:

  • Companies House for company registration details;
  • Your Business Website, if applicable.

 

  1. How Do You Use My Personal Data?

Under the GDPR, we must always have a lawful basis for using personal data. This may be because the data is necessary for our performance of a contract with you, because you have consented to our use of your personal data, or because it is in our legitimate business interests to use it. Your personal data will be used for the following purposes:

  • Supplying our services to you. Your personal details are required in order for us to enter into a contract with you.
  • Personalising and tailoring our services for you.
  • Communicating with you. This may include responding to emails or calls from you.
  • Supplying you with information by email and post that you have opted-in to (you may unsubscribe or opt-out at any time emailing us at info@elbp.co.uk or using the unsubscribe link at the bottom of our newsletters.
  • With your permission and/or where permitted by law, we may also use your personal data for marketing purposes, which may include contacting you by email, telephone, post with information, news, and offers on our You will not be sent any unlawful marketing or spam. We will always work to fully protect your rights and comply with our obligations under the GDPR and the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003, and you will always have the opportunity to opt-out.

 

  1. How Long Will You Keep My Personal Data?

All project information including client files will be kept until 31st December 2033

 

  1. How and Where Do You Store or Transfer My Personal Data?

We will only store or transfer your personal data within the European Economic Area (the “EEA”). The EEA consists of all EU member states, plus Norway, Iceland, and Liechtenstein. This means that your personal data will be fully protected under the GDPR or to equivalent standards by law.

 

  1. Do You Share My Personal Data?

We may share your personal data in relation to your Business, with other organisations in our group for monitoring and reporting purposes, as well as procurement opportunities deemed as viable for you to be considered as a potential supplier.  This includes, but is not strictly limited to our funding partners, East London Business Alliance (ELBA),  Canary Wharf Group plc and Newham College’s, Centre for Innovation and Partnerships (CIPS) and  our sister organisation South London Procurement Network (SLPN).

We may sometimes contract with  third parties to supply certain services. These may include training provision, training venue hire, and marketing. In some cases, those third parties may require access to some or all of your personal data that we hold.

  • We provide your Business Name, Contact Name, Contact Number, Email Address and Borough data to our third party training providers as part of workshop registration and 1 to 1 session bookings.
  • We provide your Business Name and Contact Name to our third party training venue hosts as part of workshop registration and health and safety practice.
  • We use your Contact Name and Email Address to communicate with you via MailChimp, for email marketing purposes. Please visit their website for more details on their Privacy Policy.

If any of your personal data is required by a third party, as described above, we will take steps to ensure that your personal data is handled safely, securely, and in accordance with your rights, our obligations, and the third party’s obligations under the law, as described above in Part 8.

In some limited circumstances, we may be legally required to share certain personal data, which might include yours, if we are involved in legal proceedings or complying with legal obligations, a court order, or the instructions of a government authority.

 

  1. How Can I Access My Personal Data?

If you want to know what personal data we have about you, you can ask us for details of that personal data and for a copy of it (where any such personal data is held). This is known as a “subject access request”.

To make this as easy as possible for you, a Subject Access Request Form is available for you to download here, complete and post back to us alternatively you can complete and submit via our online form. You do not have to use this form, but it is the easiest way to tell use everything we need to know to respond to your request as quickly as possible.

There is not normally any charge for a subject access request. If your request is ‘manifestly unfounded or excessive’ (for example, if you make repetitive requests) a fee may be charged to cover our administrative costs in responding.

We will respond to your subject access request within two weeks and, in any case, not more than one month of receiving it. Normally, we aim to provide a complete response, including a copy of your personal data within that time. In some cases, however, particularly if your request is more complex, more time may be required up to a maximum of three months from the date we receive your request. You will be kept fully informed of our progress.

 

  1. How Do I Contact You?

To contact us about anything to do with your personal data and data protection, including to make a subject access request, please use the following details:

For the attention of Robert Bowles

Email address: info@elbp.co.uk

Telephone number: 020 7537 6480

Postal Address: Building Legacies, East London Business Place, One Canada Square, Canary Wharf, London, E14 5AB

 

  1. Changes to this Privacy Notice

We may change this Privacy Notice from time to time. This may be necessary, for example, if the law changes, or if we change our business programmes in a way that affects personal data protection.

Any changes will be made available via our website – https://buildinglegacies.co.uk